wy bandicam do not list real audio inputs for record ?

General talk and peer-to-peer support about Bandicam.

wy bandicam do not list real audio inputs for record ?

Postby user4711 » Mon Mar 12, 2018 9:25 am

I have realtec digital optical output connect with optical input of soundblaster z and set digital in optical to shared. I use a VST host to have ability of Eq and room simulation and speaker correction. this use digital in and output on soundblaster z digital out(which is connct to my surround receiver). sure i can choose soundblaster z "what you hear" as input in bandicam. but this have speaker correction. from the realtec i can choose stereo mix. but this do not work. i never get stereo mix working on realtec to record data on all software

virtual audio cables have large latency or crackle. so i use just soundcard. bandicam is a recorder so it should show all input devices as digital in from soundblaster z to record from

wy does bandicam not show digital in or realtec inputs ?
user4711
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2017 7:43 am

Re: wy bandicam do not list real audio inputs for record ?

Postby Bandicam Company » Wed Mar 14, 2018 4:23 am

Hello user4711,

Please attach the screenshot of the Windows Sound settings window and the Bandicam Recording settings window with all the options for Primary Sound Device opened.

Thank you.
User avatar
Bandicam Company
Site Admin
 
Posts: 5679
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 10:19 pm

Re: wy bandicam do not list real audio inputs for record ?

Postby user4711 » Wed Mar 14, 2018 9:12 am

here you can see the only record device that is show from bandicam is what you hear. digital input from soundblaster z and realtec and soundblaster z microphone record device is not list in bandicam
Attachments
bandicam2.jpg
bandicam2.jpg (74.67 KiB) Viewed 832 times
bandicam1.jpg
bandicam1.jpg (125.58 KiB) Viewed 832 times
user4711
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2017 7:43 am

Re: wy bandicam do not list real audio inputs for record ?

Postby Bandicam Company » Mon Mar 19, 2018 4:00 am

Hello user4711,

Thank you for getting back to us.

We are sorry to bother you, but could you attach a screenshot of Playback tab of Windows sound settings window?

Thank you.
User avatar
Bandicam Company
Site Admin
 
Posts: 5679
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 10:19 pm

Re: wy bandicam do not list real audio inputs for record ?

Postby user4711 » Mon Mar 19, 2018 4:37 am

maybe problem is bandicam do not list digital in or outputs. my output devices on windows show many digital outputs that are not list in bandicam. or is there a limit that bandicam can not list more in outs as 13 ?
Attachments
outs.jpg
outs.jpg (81.17 KiB) Viewed 766 times
user4711
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2017 7:43 am

Re: wy bandicam do not list real audio inputs for record ?

Postby user4711 » Mon Mar 19, 2018 5:25 am

I test and deactivate all virtuel cable and then bandicam show 4 devices to record from. there is still no digital device available. so problem is not too much audio devices
user4711
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2017 7:43 am

Re: wy bandicam do not list real audio inputs for record ?

Postby Bandicam Company » Tue Mar 20, 2018 1:52 am

Hello user4711,

Thank you for your reply.

We've confirmed that the Digital optical output is not supported by Bandicam since it is not wave signal.
That's why the Digital in and Realtec inputs are not listed on Bandicam settings window.
We are sorry that we couldn't give you the answer you wished for.
User avatar
Bandicam Company
Site Admin
 
Posts: 5679
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 10:19 pm

Re: wy bandicam do not list real audio inputs for record ?

Postby user4711 » Tue Mar 20, 2018 5:12 am

Wy can bandicam not use the digital inputs ?. this are normal stereo inputs and are available in every other audio app that work with wav dsound or wasapi. bandicam is only app that cannot use this inputs
user4711
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2017 7:43 am


Return to Bandicam - General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests