Page 1 of 1

Problem with Intel Quick Sync

Posted: Tue Dec 03, 2013 10:45 pm
by Clautor
I downloaded Bandicam 1.9.2 just an hour or two ago and i enabled IQS via Nvidia Optimus. But when i hit the record button in a game, it gave me an error sound, so i alt-tabbed back to desktop. I was greeted with a window saying "Failed to initialize codec". I tweaked with my settings a bit but it didn't help. I tried rebooting my laptop but it was no help either. However, i can record with CUDA aceleration without any problems. Seems like it only occurs with IQS.

What could be wrong?

Re: Problem with Intel Quick Sync

Posted: Wed Dec 04, 2013 12:25 pm
by Bandicam Company
Hello!

To use Intel Quick Sync video, just activate the virtual display device.
=> Visit http://www.bandicam.com/support/tips/intel-quick-sync/ and see "1. Activate the Intel Quick Sync Video by adding the display device"




----------
If you select "H.264 (Intel Quick Sync Video)" in Banidcam and choose "NVIDIA grpahics card" in Nvidia control panel, the error can happen.

If you select "H.264 (Intel Quick Sync Video)" in Banidcam and choose "Integrated graphics" in Nvidia control panel, you will not get enough FPS.

Re: Problem with Intel Quick Sync

Posted: Wed Dec 04, 2013 1:38 pm
by mikk
This trick works. However it is recommended to move the second monitor to a corner because the mouse disappears when scrolling to the monitor edge which can be annoying.

Image

Re: Problem with Intel Quick Sync

Posted: Wed Dec 04, 2013 11:08 pm
by Clautor
I did what both of you said but it didn't really help. It did activate but i got severe problems along with it. Testing it revealed performance loss, serious lag, some games made me choose a GPU (Intel or GTX) and even crashes. The lag meant going from a bit choppy to virtually unplayable in just 2 seconds. And whenever i recorded my laptop started "shouting", as if i was rendering a video. I disconnected the "virtual" monitor.

If you select "H.264 (Intel Quick Sync Video)" in Banidcam and choose "Integrated graphics" in Nvidia control panel, you will not get enough FPS.

Actually i did just that in the Nvidia panel but i still got an error.

Re: Problem with Intel Quick Sync

Posted: Wed Dec 04, 2013 11:13 pm
by mikk
Without proper infos such as driver version, OS version, Intel IGP model etc. there is nothing I could write. One question, is Quicksync properly connected/enabled? You can test it with Handbrake for example. Load a video and look in the scan log what is written there. A properly enabled Quicksync looks like this:

[15:14:34] Intel Quick Sync Video support: yes
[15:14:34] - 4th gen. Intel Core processor
[15:14:34] - hardware name: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4670 CPU @ 3.40GHz
[15:14:34] - hardware version: 1.7 (minimum: 1.3)
[15:14:34] - software version: 1.7 (minimum: 1.3)

Re: Problem with Intel Quick Sync

Posted: Thu Dec 05, 2013 12:08 am
by Clautor
mikk wrote:Without proper infos such as driver version, OS version, Intel IGP model etc. there is nothing I could write. One question, is Quicksync properly connected/enabled? You can test it with Handbrake for example. Load a video and look in the scan log what is written there. A properly enabled Quicksync looks like this:

[15:14:34] Intel Quick Sync Video support: yes
[15:14:34] - 4th gen. Intel Core processor
[15:14:34] - hardware name: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4670 CPU @ 3.40GHz
[15:14:34] - hardware version: 1.7 (minimum: 1.3)
[15:14:34] - software version: 1.7 (minimum: 1.3)


I'm a total noob with Handbrake but i'll type all the info i know:

Windows 7 64-bit
Intel HD Graphics 4000
Driver version: 9.18.10.3257
Core i7 3610QM
Nvidia GTX 670M
RAM 8GB

I bet i forgot some info but this is pretty much it. I have no idea if it's properly enabled. The link Bandisoft provided said something about tweaking it in BIOS. I'm too scared to tweak it though because i might mess up my system.

Re: Problem with Intel Quick Sync

Posted: Thu Dec 05, 2013 1:20 am
by mikk
Download Handbrake Nightly: http://handbrake.fr/nightly.php

Load any video and then go to Tools>Activity Log>Scan Log

That's it. If the line hardware version: 1.x is missing then Quicksync is not enabled/active.

Re: Problem with Intel Quick Sync

Posted: Thu Dec 05, 2013 3:29 am
by Clautor
It showed this:

[20:22:10] Intel Quick Sync Video support: yes
[20:22:10] - Intel Media SDK hardware: API 1.7 (minimum: 1.3)
[20:22:10] - Preferred implementation: hardware (any)
[20:22:10] hb_scan: path=C:\Action stuff\Videos\hl2 4-12-2013 16-47-08.mp4

No mentioning of Hardware version anywhere. How/where do i enable it?

Re: Problem with Intel Quick Sync

Posted: Thu Dec 05, 2013 3:42 am
by mikk
[20:22:10] - Intel Media SDK hardware: API 1.7 (minimum: 1.3)



It is enabled and should work. When you try to convert a video with Quicksync in Handbrake, does it work?

Re: Problem with Intel Quick Sync

Posted: Thu Dec 05, 2013 3:58 am
by Clautor
mikk wrote:
[20:22:10] - Intel Media SDK hardware: API 1.7 (minimum: 1.3)



It is enabled and should work. When you try to convert a video with Quicksync in Handbrake, does it work?

It works but still suffers from MASSIVE lag.

Re: Problem with Intel Quick Sync

Posted: Thu Dec 05, 2013 5:45 am
by mikk
I wonder if this is somehow Optimus related. I don't use Optimus and I'm a noob regarding Optimus. Can you disable Optimus and just try Quicksync through the virtual monitor trick?

Re: Problem with Intel Quick Sync

Posted: Fri Dec 06, 2013 6:13 am
by Clautor
I googled "how to disable nvidia optimus" and turns out i can't. I read most gaming laptops don't have such option for some odd reason. I checked my BIOS twice and there's no option for tweaking GFX cards settings. I still don't know what causes my problem but i suspect it's somewhere else hidden in my laptop. I don't know if Bandicam has the problem, i enabled the same codec very easily in my Mirillis Action! and there it works flawlessly. Whatever it is, i stopped using it in Bandiam and switched to CUDA acceleration. CUDA works perfect with the exception of bigger file sizes (not too big though).

Re: Problem with Intel Quick Sync

Posted: Fri Dec 06, 2013 12:38 pm
by mikk
If Mirillis Action works Bandicam should as well. So there might be an issue in Bandicam. It's not a general issue since I don't have issues. Maybe Optimus related. CUDA has a much bigger performance impact than Quicksync.

Re: Problem with Intel Quick Sync

Posted: Mon Dec 09, 2013 1:54 pm
by Bandicam Company
If Actions works, we will try to fix this issue.

Thank you for letting us know.

Re: Problem with Intel Quick Sync

Posted: Tue Dec 10, 2013 12:17 am
by Clautor
Okay, now this issue has gone bad. I tried reinstalling Bandicam in an attempt to tweak the porblem somehow. I re-enabled IQS via Nvidia panel after installing. And guess what? Now the whole codec doesn't work at all. I tried the virtual monitor trick, no help. Even if i expanded to it, it gave me the same initiation error this whole problem started with.

Bandisoft wrote:If Actions works, we will try to fix this issue.

Thanks. Do you have a dedicated support team whom i can contact and inform about this?

Re: Problem with Intel Quick Sync

Posted: Tue Dec 10, 2013 2:07 pm
by Bandicam Company
Hello!

If you use 2 monitors and 1 faked monitor for the Intel Quick Sync video, the "H.264 (Intel Quick Sync Video)" menu will disappear.

We have just solved this problem, and the fixed version will be released in a month.

Re: Problem with Intel Quick Sync

Posted: Tue Jan 21, 2014 2:09 pm
by Bandicam Company
We've fixed this bug in Bandicam 1.9.3

Please download the latest version of Bandicam from http://www.bandicam.com/downloads/

Thank you!