Page 1 of 1

Guild wars 2 load screen

Posted: Tue Jan 28, 2014 3:51 am
by mcgalliongaming
Hello, I'm wondering why bandicam stops recording and starts recording whenever I go trough a load screen in Guild wars 2, is it a guild wars 2 issue or my bandicam? all other games loads fine, I've tried fullscreen and windowed.

This does affect me abit if I'm uploading raw files to youtube, but not when I'm editing them because it's still the whole thing, in parts.

Re: Guild wars 2 load screen

Posted: Tue Jan 28, 2014 5:47 pm
by Bandicam Company
Hello!

If you use 'DirectX/OpenGL window' mode of Bandicam, and the game uses more than 2 DirectX technologies, it's possible for that to occur.

We're sorry that we don't have a good solution for this issue.

Re: Guild wars 2 load screen

Posted: Tue Feb 04, 2014 4:46 pm
by GameTipsAndMore Blog
If I may pop in, the Loading Screen issue with Guild Wars 2 was a problem for Dxtory and is one for Nvidia's Shaowplay, for many people as well. It seems to re-initialize the screen or possibly clear all buffers (I am not sure what the exact issue with GW2 Loading Screens is for recorders). Some have solved it by not playing in dedicated ('full/proper') Fullscreen and playing in a Maximized Window. Recording with Bandicam (Rectangle on a Screen, Full Screen, Hide Toolbar) playing that way might solve the problem for you. Hope that helps!

Re: Guild wars 2 load screen

Posted: Fri Feb 07, 2014 4:25 pm
by Nicessaux
mcgalliongaming wrote:Hello, I'm wondering why bandicam stops recording and starts recording whenever I go trough a load screen in Guild wars 2, is it a guild wars 2 issue or my bandicam? all other games loads fine, I've tried fullscreen and windowed.

This does affect me abit if I'm uploading raw files to youtube, but not when I'm editing them because it's still the whole thing, in parts.

Image


I had the same problem and solved it by changing the codec. It really does not make sense why that would work, but it did :)

Re: Guild wars 2 load screen

Posted: Sat Jul 27, 2019 12:43 pm
by root54
Nicessaux wrote:
mcgalliongaming wrote:Hello, I'm wondering why bandicam stops recording and starts recording whenever I go trough a load screen in Guild wars 2, is it a guild wars 2 issue or my bandicam? all other games loads fine, I've tried fullscreen and windowed.

This does affect me abit if I'm uploading raw files to youtube, but not when I'm editing them because it's still the whole thing, in parts.

Image


I had the same problem and solved it by changing the codec. It really does not make sense why that would work, but it did :)


Thanks man