Flaim
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 12:09 am

Recording Output Devices

Fri Apr 18, 2014 1:58 am

even if the following sounds harsh, it's not meant that way. I'm asking this in a humble manner.

why is it that you can not setup bandicam to record audio from output devices?
instead you do so from recording devices, which is - except for the microphone - quite confusing.
basically any other program is capable of doing so.

User avatar
Bandicam Company
Site Admin
Posts: 6830
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 12:19 pm

Re: Recording Output Devices

Fri Apr 18, 2014 10:52 am

Hello!

Do you use Windows XP or Windows Vista/7/8?

If you can't record the computer sound, it might be the problem with settings.

Please carefully view the FAQ below:

1. How to record sound in Windows XP
http://www.bandicam.com/faqs/no_sound_r ... #windowsxp

2. How to record sound in Windows Vista/7/8
http://www.bandicam.com/faqs/no_sound_r ... /#windows7

Flaim
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 12:09 am

Re: Recording Output Devices

Sat Apr 19, 2014 1:14 am

what i'm trying to say is not that i can not record audio at all.
i mean that i have to choose WASAPI and then it's recording the default audio device, which is limiting me in my possiblities.

that's how my audio currently works:
http://i.imgur.com/mjNUUh1.jpg
I'm having the game running on the Razer surround thing and i'm passing that sound via stereo mix onto realtek hd 2nd output.

in my example with the screenshots it would be like that:
with bandicam: i can not change the default audio device from razer to "realtek HD 2nd output" because otherwise i would not be able to forward the audio from the razer output device to realtek via stereo mix. therefore with bandicam i can not record "realtek HD 2nd output".
so i'm stuck to recording razer surround, because of the lack of the other output devices as choices in the settings.
http://i.imgur.com/qUKHNX6.jpg

with dxtory: i do not need to change the default output device as it can directly choose what it's recording, as you can see in the following screenshot.
http://i.imgur.com/MJopmw2.jpg

what i'm asking for is the implementation of the possibility to use the same output devices for recording as listed in the dxtory-screenshot.
hopefully my request was clearer this time.

in short: i want to directly choose these ( http://i.imgur.com/gGIP4Ke.jpg ) as audio sources as in dxtory.


Best regard,
Flaim

User avatar
Bandicam Company
Site Admin
Posts: 6830
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 12:19 pm

Re: Recording Output Devices

Mon Apr 21, 2014 12:29 pm

Hello!

Choose "StereoMix" at the Primary Sound Device, and try it again.

Flaim
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 12:09 am

Re: Recording Output Devices

Mon Apr 21, 2014 10:46 pm

Hello!

Choose "StereoMix" at the Primary Sound Device, and try it again.
you don't understand what i mean.

what it is now:
http://i.imgur.com/sVfoXEJ.jpg

what it must be/ you change code to:
http://i.imgur.com/20csRlS.jpg

GameTipsAndMore Blog
Posts: 448
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:39 am
Location: Canada
Contact: Website

Re: Recording Output Devices

Thu Apr 24, 2014 8:02 pm

If I may pop in, you seem to be looking for a list that matches up in Bandicam, but you don't need one.

I have a headset that I can record from, but I do not choose it as the Device, it is automatically recorded from, leaving Bandicam on WAS-API. Bandicam will record whatever is generating sound in Windows.

Unless you are trying to set up specific input/output combinations, changing to whatever you want to have for sound should automatically be captured by Bandicam, there is no need for it to match up to the list in Windows for it to work.
("Hope That Helps!") ~ Troy

Flaim
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 12:09 am

Re: Recording Output Devices

Fri Apr 25, 2014 2:51 am

Unless you are trying to set up specific input/output combinations
THAT is exactly what i want to do :D
finally someone who (at least partially) understands me and why some might need this patched in. ;)

Flaim
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 12:09 am

Re: Recording Output Devices

Sat May 10, 2014 2:02 am

moreover i need more than 2 input devices as i want to record desktop, microphone and line in in seperate tracks

User avatar
Bandicam Company
Site Admin
Posts: 6830
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 12:19 pm

Re: Recording Output Devices

Sat May 10, 2014 4:58 pm

Hi,

The current version of Bandicam only supports 2 input devices.

We will support more than 2 devices in the future.

Thank you for letting us know.

Flaim
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 12:09 am

Re: Recording Output Devices

Thu Feb 26, 2015 9:02 am

update:
the version 2.1.3.757 implemented exactly what i've been asking for.
thread can be closed now.

thank you :)

Return to “Bandicam - General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 31 guests