kfinnz88
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat May 10, 2014 7:43 am

Bandicam not working with a second monitor plugged in?

Sat May 31, 2014 8:25 am

I've been using bandicam happily for a handful of months now with very minimal issues (any that arose were simply resolved). But recently I got a second monitor to hook up to my laptop, ever since then bandicam wants to record NOTHING but the desktop. I've set the rectangle record box on the monitor I'm using but when I open a game to record (I've been trying to do Bioshock Infinite and Among The Sleep) it doesn't pick it up AT ALL, though it does record the game audio. It was working fine picking up Infinite before I got the second monitor, will it not work so long as it is plugged in? :(

LazehPanda
Posts: 294
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2011 7:25 pm
Location: Norway
Contact: Website

Re: Bandicam not working with a second monitor plugged in?

Sun Jun 01, 2014 8:54 pm

When recording video games/fullscreen, it's recommended to use the "DirectX/OpenGL" option of Bandicam.
Norwegian translator for Bandicam.

Return to “Bandicam - General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 37 guests