CommanderAwesome
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 3:06 am

Can't record full screen games.

Sun Jun 01, 2014 3:09 am

...because I have to click the window to record. Is there a solution?

LazehPanda
Posts: 294
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2011 7:25 pm
Location: Norway
Contact: Website

Re: Can't record full screen games.

Sun Jun 01, 2014 8:52 pm

When using DirectX/OpenGL mode, you should be able to record as soon you're inside the game (the game isn't minimized and you're in the menu for example).
Is the green FPS number showing up in the corner of the game screen while having Bandicam and the game open? If so, then you should be able to record by using the hotkey.
Norwegian translator for Bandicam.


GameTipsAndMore Blog
Posts: 447
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:39 am
Location: Canada
Contact: Website

Re: Can't record full screen games.

Fri Jun 06, 2014 7:07 pm

If I may pop in, can I ask how you are 'playing the game' without interacting with the full-screen display of the game (clicking in the game at least once) :?:
("Hope That Helps!") ~ Troy

CommanderAwesome
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 3:06 am

Re: Can't record full screen games.

Sat Jun 07, 2014 2:45 am

If I may pop in, can I ask how you are 'playing the game' without interacting with the full-screen display of the game (clicking in the game at least once) :?:
I do click the game but it doesn't start the start the recording and neither does pressing the hot key.

GameTipsAndMore Blog
Posts: 447
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:39 am
Location: Canada
Contact: Website

Re: Can't record full screen games.

Sat Jun 07, 2014 6:47 am

If I may pop in, can I ask how you are 'playing the game' without interacting with the full-screen display of the game (clicking in the game at least once) :?:
I do click the game but it doesn't start the start the recording and neither does pressing the hot key.
Oh, I see. I'm sorry if I misunderstood... that's odd... There is a possibility that the game isn't DirectX/OpenGl, even though it is using the full screen area. It could be DirectDraw or some other non-accelerated screen buffering going on (how the game is using the GPU and display) - as LazehPanda stated above, do the green ['blocky' looking] FPS numbers of Bandicam show up in a corner of the screen?
If it is not too invasive to your privacy or embarrassing to you for some reason or another, may we ask what game you are trying to play/record?
("Hope That Helps!") ~ Troy

CommanderAwesome
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 3:06 am

Re: Can't record full screen games.

Sat Jun 07, 2014 7:39 am

If I may pop in, can I ask how you are 'playing the game' without interacting with the full-screen display of the game (clicking in the game at least once) :?:
I do click the game but it doesn't start the start the recording and neither does pressing the hot key.
Oh, I see. I'm sorry if I misunderstood... that's odd... There is a possibility that the game isn't DirectX/OpenGl, even though it is using the full screen area. It could be DirectDraw or some other non-accelerated screen buffering going on (how the game is using the GPU and display) - as LazehPanda stated above, do the green ['blocky' looking] FPS numbers of Bandicam show up in a corner of the screen?
If it is not too invasive to your privacy or embarrassing to you for some reason or another, may we ask what game you are trying to play/record?
Don't worry I don't mind. It's Star Wars: Battlefront II, and no, the numbers don't appear.

User avatar
Bandicam Company
Site Admin
Posts: 6736
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 12:19 pm

Re: Can't record full screen games.

Mon Jun 09, 2014 2:57 pm

Hi CommanderAwesome,

Didn't you use the 'Rectangle on a screen' mode of Bandicam?
You have to use the 'DirectX/OpenGL window' mode to record Star Wars: Battlefront II.
If you use the 'Rectangle on a screen' mode, you will not able to see the green FPS numbers.

Please see the video tutorial below:
http://www.bandicam.com/support/how_to_ ... tx_opengl/

CommanderAwesome
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 3:06 am

Re: Can't record full screen games.

Tue Jun 10, 2014 3:12 am

Hi CommanderAwesome,

Didn't you use the 'Rectangle on a screen' mode of Bandicam?
You have to use the 'DirectX/OpenGL window' mode to record Star Wars: Battlefront II.
If you use the 'Rectangle on a screen' mode, you will not able to see the green FPS numbers.

Please see the video tutorial below:
http://www.bandicam.com/support/how_to_ ... tx_opengl/
No, I used the 'DirectX/OpenGL window' mode.

CommanderAwesome
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 3:06 am

Re: Can't record full screen games.

Wed Jun 25, 2014 10:23 am

I still need help with this.

User avatar
Bandicam Company
Site Admin
Posts: 6736
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 12:19 pm

Re: Can't record full screen games.

Wed Jun 25, 2014 2:22 pm

We don't have a good solution this issue because we could record Star Wars: Battlefront II.

We will send some old versions of Bandicam to your email address.

CommanderAwesome
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 3:06 am

Re: Can't record full screen games.

Thu Jun 26, 2014 8:40 am

Hm... I tried the oldest version in the e-mail and I still have the same problem with DirectX/OpenGL window mode, it did not start recording when I pressed the hot key, nor were there any fps numbers, even when the game was windowed, and the program give no indications the the window was selected. I also tried Rectangle mode, it worked, but was laggy to the extent where the game was unplayable. I can assure you that there is no problem with the game, and is the same game as before (Star Wars: Battlefront II).

It may be a bit of an odd question, but is there any chance that the problem is with my video card? It's not exactly "top of the line". (It's an Intel 82915G/GV/910GL Express Chipset, specifically.)

GameTipsAndMore Blog
Posts: 447
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:39 am
Location: Canada
Contact: Website

Re: Can't record full screen games.

Thu Jun 26, 2014 9:52 am

Hm... I tried the oldest version in the e-mail and I still have the same problem with DirectX/OpenGL window mode, it did not start recording when I pressed the hot key, nor were there any fps numbers, even when the game was windowed, and the program give no indications the the window was selected. I also tried Rectangle mode, it worked, but was laggy to the extent where the game was unplayable. I can assure you that there is no problem with the game, and is the same game as before (Star Wars: Battlefront II).

It may be a bit of an odd question, but is there any chance that the problem is with my video card? It's not exactly "top of the line". (It's an Intel 82915G/GV/910GL Express Chipset, specifically.)
If I may pop back in, you may be correct [with the limitation from your videocard]... Using a little different searching terms on your issue, I found there were others having problems running this game, some at all.
Another game around the same time, Battlefield 2, gave people with your chipset/videocard problems as well. There was apparently some hardware limitations (Transform and Lighting capabilities, some said):
http://www.techspot.com/community/topic ... lem.84081/
And a year later, people with that chipset had problems with Star Wars: Empire At War:
http://eaw.heavengames.com/cgi-bin/foru ... 47,150,all

If you have a dedicated/stand-alone vidcard that you could throw in to test (borrowing one from a friend's system temporarily, etc) then you would know for sure... I hope something turns up for you!
("Hope That Helps!") ~ Troy

User avatar
Bandicam Company
Site Admin
Posts: 6736
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 12:19 pm

Re: Can't record full screen games.

Thu Jun 26, 2014 5:07 pm

I also tried Rectangle mode, it worked, but was laggy to the extent where the game was unplayable.
If you record the game screen in Windows 8, you will get a better result.

CommanderAwesome
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 3:06 am

Re: Can't record full screen games.

Fri Jun 27, 2014 2:53 am

Hm... I tried the oldest version in the e-mail and I still have the same problem with DirectX/OpenGL window mode, it did not start recording when I pressed the hot key, nor were there any fps numbers, even when the game was windowed, and the program give no indications the the window was selected. I also tried Rectangle mode, it worked, but was laggy to the extent where the game was unplayable. I can assure you that there is no problem with the game, and is the same game as before (Star Wars: Battlefront II).

It may be a bit of an odd question, but is there any chance that the problem is with my video card? It's not exactly "top of the line". (It's an Intel 82915G/GV/910GL Express Chipset, specifically.)
If I may pop back in, you may be correct [with the limitation from your videocard]... Using a little different searching terms on your issue, I found there were others having problems running this game, some at all.
Another game around the same time, Battlefield 2, gave people with your chipset/videocard problems as well. There was apparently some hardware limitations (Transform and Lighting capabilities, some said):
http://www.techspot.com/community/topic ... lem.84081/
And a year later, people with that chipset had problems with Star Wars: Empire At War:
http://eaw.heavengames.com/cgi-bin/foru ... 47,150,all

If you have a dedicated/stand-alone vidcard that you could throw in to test (borrowing one from a friend's system temporarily, etc) then you would know for sure... I hope something turns up for you!
In my experience, Empire at War causes the card to crash, the Battlefront games, however, run fine on their own, it is only when I try the rectangle mode that it gets laggy, (I have the graphics on the lowest setting on both games, by the way).
I also tried Rectangle mode, it worked, but was laggy to the extent where the game was unplayable.
If you record the game screen in Windows 8, you will get a better result.
My PC runs Windows XP, unfortunately.

Climatee
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2015 7:39 am

Re: Can't record full screen games.

Thu Nov 05, 2015 7:41 am

I'm having the same problem, only I'm using a laptop and also running windows 10. I'm also running the same game Star wars battlefront 2. The Green fps meter is in the top left, but the hot key wont work.

Return to “Bandicam - General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bandicam Company, Bing [Bot] and 30 guests