BrenderJ
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2015 10:14 am
Location: Sweden

Same settings, different size

Sun Jan 25, 2015 10:51 am

HI !.. I just bought this a couple of days ago and it works like a charm.Couple of question tho.

I have the same settings for recording HL 2 and Doom 3 at the moment.
video: H.264-app(vbr), half size, 30 fps, 80q
audio:Mpeg-1 L2, 160 kbps

HL 2 output: 640x480, 30fps, H264, 15 min 7Mbps Size:795 mb
Doom 3 output: 640x480, 30fps, H264, 20 min 2,7Mbps Size:388 mb

1: It is half the size and 5 minutes longer.. :?

2: If you go in to general / advance /video recording you can tick the "use enhanched capture for DirectX 9
should I untick that option when using H.264 (amd app)..? and will the outcome be different in sizes.?

Dfactor
Posts: 215
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2013 7:14 am

Re: Same settings, different size

Mon Jan 26, 2015 12:36 am

The file size / bitrate depends on the stuff what's happening on the screen.
As an example you'll have higher size in a racing game because the screen / camera moves fast, a lot of details are being captured.

The enhanced capture doesn't affect the file size.

BrenderJ
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2015 10:14 am
Location: Sweden

Re: Same settings, different size

Mon Jan 26, 2015 9:24 pm

I see now. I was a litttle bit too much snowed in about resolution,graphic and such.
But that has to do with the hardware of the machine to handle. This is more of a capture of what is goin on.. :oops:

btw: if you have a solid 60 fps in-game and the "Bandicam" capture it in 30 fps, would it be the same for newer games that are usually locked at 30 fps..?..And if you use the codec:H.264 (AMD APP), how much Vram does it need in general.?

Dfactor
Posts: 215
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2013 7:14 am

Re: Same settings, different size

Tue Jan 27, 2015 5:58 am

Generally, it's better if your capture framerate is the same as display one. Meaning game is running 60 and you capture at 60. Now that YouTube supports 720p/1080p videos there's no reason to keep uploading 60fps games in 30fps (unless you're aiming at 1440p or 2160p).
If you're using hardware acceleration then it simply uses 5-20% (those are approximate) power of your card.
It's mostly trial and error, but if you can run the game at solid 60 (and above) then you have a decent chance of capturing it while avoiding game performance degradation.

Return to “Bandicam - General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 11 guests