Page 1 of 1

Bandicam will not keep a constant recording?

Posted: Sat Mar 21, 2015 11:01 am
by Ztaco38
I have a very annoying problem that i can not wrap my head around.
I play a game called Command and Conquer Generals Zero Hour, now, it is a full screen game, so naturaly i will press f12 and it will record the full screen, no problem there, the problem is that it will absolutely NOT keep a constant recording (it will literally take a hour of game play and cut it into hundreds of mini-recordings instead of just one full strait recording)

Here is a 5 second example:
zerohourpic.png
zerohourpic.png (44.97 KiB) Viewed 3418 times


I have tried recording at 15FPS, I use the Lagarith Lossless Codec.
I have tried setting the record priority to Highest.
I have tried going to the task manager and setting the priority on High.
I record in 1280x720 for youtube.
The game runs in 1280x960 resolution (i am able to lower it, but prefer not to (still cuts the recordings))

My desktop has the following:
windows 7 home primium 64-bit
AMD A6-3620 APU with Radeon HD Graphics
8 GB ddr3 RAM
NVIDIA GeForce GT 610

so a quad core prosessor with 8 gigs of ram, i would think my desktop can handle it, so what could the problem possibly be?

Re: Bandicam will not keep a constant recording?

Posted: Sat Mar 21, 2015 6:10 pm
by Zuzu_Typ
Hello Ztaco38,

First of all I would recommend you to use the DirectX / OpenGL recording method (If not already used).
Cap 2015-03-21 09-52-56-941.png
Cap 2015-03-21 09-52-56-941.png (31.1 KiB) Viewed 3410 times


Also you should Disable auto complete recording.
Cap 2015-03-21 09-59-18-130.png
Cap 2015-03-21 09-59-18-130.png (66.12 KiB) Viewed 3410 times


I hope I was able to help you.
--Zuzu_Typ--

Re: Bandicam will not keep a constant recording?

Posted: Sun Mar 22, 2015 3:53 pm
by Ztaco38
I do infact have disable checked.
and unfortunantly i am already using the directx, opengl.

Re: Bandicam will not keep a constant recording?

Posted: Sun Mar 22, 2015 9:21 pm
by RonBWL
Ztaco38 wrote:I do infact have disable checked.
and unfortunately i am already using the directx, opengl.


As far as to my knowledge, most game recording software including Bandicam would "cut" the recording automatically if a screen focus is lost and then resumed (due to loading screen/transition/resolution switch). For example, if your game runs at 1280 x 960 but suddenly switch to 1280 x 720 during a load screen, the record file will be split at that moment when the screen blacks out to change resolution.

Is Command and Conquer Generals Zero Hour doing so one way or another?

/EDIT: An FAQ also states that you should run the game with "Run as Administrator" since your video doesn't seem to save properly

[ btw, I'm just a forum user ]

Re: Bandicam will not keep a constant recording?

Posted: Mon Mar 23, 2015 1:31 pm
by Ztaco38
Not that I am aware of, It will make these "cuts" during the game itself, no loading screen.

Re: Bandicam will not keep a constant recording?

Posted: Mon Mar 23, 2015 4:59 pm
by Bandicam Company
Hello Ztaco38!

If you use the 'DirectX/OpenGL window' mode of Bandicam, and the game uses more than 2 DirectX technologies or the game is not refreshing/responding, it's possible for that to occur.

We don't have a good solution for this issue.

You may try the 'Rectangle on a screen' mode of Bandicam.
http://www.bandicam.com/support/how_to_ ... _a_screen/