Can't Select HDMI Audio Input Device

General talk and peer-to-peer support about Bandicam.

Can't Select HDMI Audio Input Device

Postby PXAbstraction » Fri Jan 15, 2016 9:38 pm

Hey all! So I recently decided to replace my crappy AVerMedia ExtremeCap U3 HDMI capture device with a StarTech PEXHDCAP60L (which is a rebadged Micomsoft SC-512N1-L/DVI, considered the gold standard for HDMI PC capture.) I can get Bandicam's new HDMI capture feature to connect to the device for video but not audio. This was a problem in OBS and XSplit as well and as it turns out, the problem is that the driver doesn't automatically select an audio input source automatically. In both XSplit and OBS, I had to manually go in and assign the device's audio capture driver to the source and then it was fine. The problem is, Bandicam doesn't seem to permit me to do that. When I go to the Device Selection dialogue, there is an Audio Input option but it's greyed out. I can select the card as a video source but can't add its audio capture.

Can you guys assist with this? I'm not sure if there's somewhere else I can specify this device to Bandicam or if this is a limitation that could perhaps be fixed in an update. Thanks so much!
PXAbstraction
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2013 1:31 pm

Re: Can't Select HDMI Audio Input Device

Postby Bandicam Company » Tue Jan 19, 2016 12:25 am

Hi,

Please click the 'Settings' button on the right of "Video Input":
Image

Can you select the Audio Input on the "Properties" window of "Video Input"?
User avatar
Bandicam Company
Site Admin
 
Posts: 5482
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 10:19 pm

Re: Can't Select HDMI Audio Input Device

Postby PXAbstraction » Tue Jan 19, 2016 12:29 am

Nope. This is how the window looks:

Image

The options to select an audio device are greyed out. It does work in XSplit and OBS though. In the options for the device, it is set for Embedded Audio which captures the audio data off HDMI.
PXAbstraction
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2013 1:31 pm

Re: Can't Select HDMI Audio Input Device

Postby Bandicam Company » Tue Jan 19, 2016 1:08 am

Could you please attach the screenshot of your OBS settings?
User avatar
Bandicam Company
Site Admin
 
Posts: 5482
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 10:19 pm

Re: Can't Select HDMI Audio Input Device

Postby PXAbstraction » Tue Jan 19, 2016 1:16 am

Sure thing. Here you go:

Image

I have to set a similar setting in XSplit. The weird thing about this card is that it requires the audio device to be specified manually. When the device is first added to either XSplit or OBS, sound will be mute until the audio component is selected. This actually confused me for a couple of hours after installing it and I had to consult some other owners to figure that out. In the case of the AVerMedia ExtremeCap U3 I'm replacing with this, no such selection was necessary. It just output audio out of the box and it also worked fine with Bandicam. This is a more "professional grade" card so that's likely why configuration is a bit more complicated.
PXAbstraction
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2013 1:31 pm

Re: Can't Select HDMI Audio Input Device

Postby Bandicam Company » Tue Jan 19, 2016 3:03 am

Thank you for the screenshot.

You will be able to select the HDMI Audio Input Device from the 'Record Settings' window.
Image
User avatar
Bandicam Company
Site Admin
 
Posts: 5482
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 10:19 pm

Re: Can't Select HDMI Audio Input Device

Postby PXAbstraction » Tue Jan 19, 2016 10:22 am

Hi again. Unfortunately, the device does not show up in that screen. It's not listed as a formal Recording Device in Windows. This is what threw me off when I was setting up XSplit and OBS. It's not a standard sound driver but I believe a DirectShow filter and that's why it has to be selected differently in those applications. My AVerMedia ExtremeCap U3 worked the same way, the device was just always enabled by default.
PXAbstraction
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2013 1:31 pm

Re: Can't Select HDMI Audio Input Device

Postby Bandicam Company » Wed Jan 20, 2016 12:58 am

Go to the 'Recording' tab of Windows, and enable the audio device.
Image
User avatar
Bandicam Company
Site Admin
 
Posts: 5482
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 10:19 pm

Re: Can't Select HDMI Audio Input Device

Postby PXAbstraction » Thu Jan 21, 2016 2:17 pm

As I said, this appears to be a DirectShow audio device, not a traditional Windows recording device. I have that same Sound window set to show Disabled and Disconnected devices and the audio input driver for this card does not show up there. However, neither does the AVerMedia ExtremeCap U3, which works fine in Bandicam and other applications without special setup. I also use VoiceMeeter to manage my mic stuff and I checked there too and the recording device for this card doesn't show up there either. It's not a "traditional" recording device.
PXAbstraction
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2013 1:31 pm

Re: Can't Select HDMI Audio Input Device

Postby PXAbstraction » Fri Jan 22, 2016 9:25 pm

Any other potential ideas as to what could cause this? I'd really like to use Bandicam to capture from this device as I like the customisation and quality it offers. I'm happy to help narrow this down with you in any way that I can. Is there any way to select a DirectShow audio device for recording, like in XSplit or OBS?
PXAbstraction
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2013 1:31 pm

Re: Can't Select HDMI Audio Input Device

Postby Nyvoren » Fri Jan 22, 2016 11:53 pm

I'm not sure if you've tried these things already, here is a couple suggestions while you wait.

1. Since you're aware your card is a rebadged Micomsoft , have you tried all the drivers available ?
You get one from Startech, one from Micomsoft and even one from the hardware manufacturer ( Yuan Tech )
http://www.yuan.com.tw/en/market/softwa ... driver.htm

2. If it still doesn't work, you can always use your program of choice ( OBS, Amarec TV, ect.. ) to "preview" the video / audio that the card is receiving. While in preview mode , the audio will play out of your default windows audio device and you can easily capture that with bandicam. You might need to adjust audio sync though.
Nyvoren
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2013 2:17 am

Re: Can't Select HDMI Audio Input Device

Postby PXAbstraction » Sat Jan 23, 2016 12:27 am

The StarTech drivers actually cause severe CPU spikes on Windows 10 (known issue) so I am using the Micomsoft drivers which don't have that problem. Neither they or the StarTech drivers work with Bandicam. I had not considered your workaround solution for capturing audio but I'll definitely give it a shot. Needless to say though, it would be nice if Bandicam could handle this natively as the other applications do.
PXAbstraction
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2013 1:31 pm

Re: Can't Select HDMI Audio Input Device

Postby Nyvoren » Sat Jan 23, 2016 3:48 pm

A few small additions to the workaround idea. My original idea would not work because Windows will not let you open a directshow source twice ( such as video in one program and audio in another ). That being said, you could still use a program to fullscreen preview your source and then use screen capture in bandicam to record it.

One other possible idea is to use a virtual camera ( like Manycam ) to make your source ( capture card ) more compatible with bandicam's directshow code.
Nyvoren
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2013 2:17 am

Re: Can't Select HDMI Audio Input Device

Postby PXAbstraction » Sat Jan 23, 2016 5:41 pm

I've not heard of Manycam but I'll investigate that for sure. Any other Bandisoft ideas?
PXAbstraction
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2013 1:31 pm

Re: Can't Select HDMI Audio Input Device

Postby PXAbstraction » Sat Jan 23, 2016 10:50 pm

So I tried out ManyCam (the free version anyway) and it also doesn't allow me to select the card as an audio source as far as I can tell. :(
PXAbstraction
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2013 1:31 pm

Re: Can't Select HDMI Audio Input Device

Postby xXGODZgamingXx » Wed Feb 14, 2018 11:06 am

Hi i have the same problem with my datapath VisionLC-HD2 i need to set the audio input buts its greyed out aswell i can select with obs but n ot bandicam
xXGODZgamingXx
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2018 11:04 am

Re: Can't Select HDMI Audio Input Device

Postby Bandicam Company » Wed Feb 14, 2018 8:09 pm

Hello xXGODZgamingXx,

It is normal that the video and audio input option is grayed out.
Usually you need to select the audio device on the Bandicam Recording settings window.

Please refer to the following FAQ page.
https://www.bandicam.com/faqs/multiple_sound_recording/

If you still have the same issue, please attach screenshots of the Bandicam Recording settings window and Windows Sound settings window.

Thank you.
User avatar
Bandicam Company
Site Admin
 
Posts: 5482
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 10:19 pm


Return to Bandicam - General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests

cron