Ololo
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2016 4:24 pm

HITMAN6 DX12 ERROR

Wed Dec 07, 2016 5:30 pm

When running benchmark HITMAN6 + DX12, HITMAN terminates with an error when running Bandicam. If you choose DX11, there is no error.

This applies only to the benchmark. The benchmark runs of settings, starting HITMAN program.
If you start the game with DX12, there is no error.


The second mistake. Bandicam can not correctly stop the recording at the end of the benchmark HITMAN. The file is damaged.


Other video capture program to work correctly.
Last edited by Ololo on Sun Dec 11, 2016 8:17 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Bandicam Company
Site Admin
Posts: 6277
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 12:19 pm

Re: HITMAN6 DX12 BENCHMARK ERROR

Wed Dec 07, 2016 6:06 pm

Hello Ololo,

What do you mean by benchmark?
How do you run it?
And by HITMAN6, do you mean "HITMAN™: Episode 6 - Hokkaido" on steam?

We look forward to your reply.
Thank you.

Ololo
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2016 4:24 pm

Re: HITMAN6 DX12 BENCHMARK ERROR

Wed Dec 07, 2016 10:06 pm

HITMAN 2016 all DLS

Go to the Start screen.
There are three buttons, "Play", "Settings", "Exit".
"Settings", select DX12, select maximum settings, at the bottom there is a button "to run the benchmark with these parameters"

The text can be different, I had no English.

User avatar
Bandicam Company
Site Admin
Posts: 6277
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 12:19 pm

Re: HITMAN6 DX12 BENCHMARK ERROR

Thu Dec 08, 2016 6:15 pm

Can you reproduce the bug in Episode 1?

Ololo
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2016 4:24 pm

Re: HITMAN6 DX12 BENCHMARK ERROR

Sun Dec 11, 2016 8:16 am

I checked again.
bandicam crash hitman, if you use DX12
for example, in the DLC Sapienza, takes place at the beginning of the mission crash
and, Bandicam not record, it just started.

if you go to the DX11, no problem

User avatar
Bandicam Company
Site Admin
Posts: 6277
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 12:19 pm

Re: HITMAN6 DX12 ERROR

Mon Dec 12, 2016 5:47 pm

Hi Ololo,

Thank you for your report.
We were able to recreate the issue.
We've forwarded it to our development team.

Thank you.

User avatar
Bandicam Company
Site Admin
Posts: 6277
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 12:19 pm

Re: HITMAN6 DX12 ERROR

Wed May 08, 2019 1:50 pm

Hello Ololo,

We are pleased to inform you that the issue you have reported is now fixed on Bandicam 4.4.1!

Please install the latest version of Bandicam from https://www.bandicam.com/downloads/ and check its performance.

Thank you.

Return to “Bandicam - General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests