The Xpert Crafter
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Oct 08, 2017 7:22 am

F12 doesn't work how can I change hotkey?

Sun Oct 08, 2017 8:19 am

F12 normally just adjusts the brightness, so I have to hold function to get it to do something in a game. The thing is, it doesn't respond to Bandicam unless I have Bandicam up, and in that case I might as well just press REC. I really want to change my hotkey so it actually works, but there doesn't seem to be an option to do so. Does anyone know how to change it? Or if there isn't already maybe Bandicam should add an option to change it? There's a screenie attached if you don't know what I mean.
Attachments
Forum pic1.tif
Forum pic1.tif (500.51 KiB) Viewed 3694 times


The Xpert Crafter
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Oct 08, 2017 7:22 am

Re: F12 doesn't work how can I change hotkey?

Mon Oct 16, 2017 2:35 am

lol I didn't realize there were settings thx

spatieman
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2017 8:24 pm

Re: F12 doesn't work how can I change hotkey?

Fri Nov 03, 2017 4:05 pm

sugestion:
Set the recording button on a SHIFT + anykey
and the pause on the anykey.

so you can quick pause a recording if u need to make a,uhm,pee break, or swap out of the game.
oh, and never quit the game while recording, the recording wil be broke, and cant be edited.

Return to “Bandicam - General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests