raza913
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2018 10:14 am

Cant Record in Game

Fri Jan 12, 2018 10:18 am

hello ..
i want to ask, why bandicam cant record all the game i played?
i cant record game Cities Skylines, Yonder , and many more.
but CS:GO can record .
how to fix it ?

User avatar
Bandicam Company
Site Admin
Posts: 5939
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 12:19 pm

Re: Cant Record in Game

Fri Jan 12, 2018 10:36 am

Hello raza913,

Don't you have any problems at all when you see the green and red FPS numbers on the game screen?
What happens when you try to record them?
Could you tell us two or three more games that you have the same issue with?
We look forward to your reply.

Thank you.

raza913
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2018 10:14 am

Re: Cant Record in Game

Fri Jan 12, 2018 11:00 am

hello admin.

on the fps game screen does not appear at all. for the moment I just tried on 2 games that happened the problem.
maybe later i will try in another game that i have,
please fix it as soon as possible because i want to record the game and upload it to youtube.

thanks

User avatar
Bandicam Company
Site Admin
Posts: 5939
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 12:19 pm

Re: Cant Record in Game

Fri Jan 12, 2018 6:04 pm

Hello raza913,

Thank you for getting back to us.
We were not able to recreate your issue while recording Cities: Skylines and Yonder.

First, uninstall the graphics driver completely.
Image

And then, please refer to the solutions on the linked FAQ page.
https://www.bandicam.com/faqs/no_fps_fr ... nd_number/

If it doesn't seem to help, please check if you are able to record the games when you turn off the Steam Overlay function and also when you run the games in windowed mode.

Thank you.

Fawad
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2018 7:22 pm

Re: Cant Record in Game

Tue Jan 16, 2018 7:30 pm

Hi, i have same problem while recording game, i cant see any FPS number on game screen. I tried it in ROBLOX and Minecraft and checked all of the tutorial videos on Youtube and this website but just confused and no help. I attached my Device Manager screen shot that show different as yours, what should i do to record games plz.
Attachments
Capture.JPG
Capture.JPG (49.3 KiB) Viewed 2962 times

User avatar
Bandicam Company
Site Admin
Posts: 5939
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 12:19 pm

Re: Cant Record in Game

Wed Jan 17, 2018 10:45 am

Hello Fawad,

First, uninstall the graphics driver completely.
Whatever your graphics device is, the driver uninstallation process is the same.
Image
Select "Intel(R) HD Graphics 4000", right-click, open the Driver tab, and click *Uninstall".
After uninstallation, you need to find the latest version of the Intel graphics driver at Intel official website and install it.

And then, please refer to the solutions on the linked FAQ page.
https://www.bandicam.com/faqs/no_fps_fr ... nd_number/

If it doesn't seem to help, please let us know your recording target.

Thank you.

Fawad
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2018 7:22 pm

Re: Cant Record in Game

Thu Jan 18, 2018 3:14 am

Thanks for help.

i have done it, uninstalled and installed the newest version from intel website but i have same problem (Attached installation screen shot). I can't see any FPS numbers on games.

Regards. Fawad
Attachments
Capture.JPG
Capture.JPG (33.66 KiB) Viewed 2942 times

User avatar
Bandicam Company
Site Admin
Posts: 5939
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 12:19 pm

Re: Cant Record in Game

Thu Jan 18, 2018 10:54 am

Hello Fawad,

Please let us know your recording target.

Thank you.

Return to “Bandicam - General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests