Bandisoftfan
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun May 22, 2011 10:50 am

I CAN'T record any games with Bandicam

Sun May 22, 2011 10:54 am

I've beginning to dislike this product now because everytime I open a game, There no fps overlay nor the record button on Bandicam. It's greyed out. Right now, I want to record Need For Speed: Most Wanted and it doesn't show the fps or the record button would be greyed out. I tried uninstalling and then using ccleaner cleaning out reg files and reinstall drivers but it still didn't work. Also, How do you stop Bandicam setup files from appearing 3 times on startup? I tried msconfig but it didn't work. Any help would be appreciated :D

User avatar
Bandicam Company
Site Admin
Posts: 6339
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 12:19 pm

Re: I CAN'T record any games with Bandicam

Mon May 23, 2011 7:06 am

Hello,

* FPS/Recording problem
1. Start Bandicam before the target (game)
2. If you still have the problem, reinstall DirectX driver
3. If you still have the problem, use 'Retangle on a screen' capture mode.

* Bandicam setup files from appearing 3 times
=> Setup files?? It's an unusual situation, it might be a virus problem.
Please attach the screenshot to get a detail solution.

Best Regards,
Bandicam

kungfupanda888
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue May 31, 2011 4:43 pm

Re: I CAN'T record any games with Bandicam

Tue May 31, 2011 9:58 pm

Bandicam wrote:Hello,

* FPS/Recording problem
1. Start Bandicam before the target (game)
2. If you still have the problem, reinstall DirectX driver
3. If you still have the problem, use 'Retangle on a screen' capture mode.

* Bandicam setup files from appearing 3 times
=> Setup files?? It's an unusual situation, it might be a virus problem.
Please attach the screenshot to get a detail solution.

Best Regards,
Bandicam


What's this 'Retangle on a screen' capture mode ?? i using Bandicam 1.7.0 but didnt see anything like that :?:

User avatar
Bandicam Company
Site Admin
Posts: 6339
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 12:19 pm

Re: I CAN'T record any games with Bandicam

Wed Jun 01, 2011 10:04 am

Bandicam can record both DirectX/OpenGL and Desktop Screen.

'Rectangle on a screen' mode is for recording Desktop Screen.

To use the 'Rectangle on a screen' mode, see the manual below:
http://www.bandicam.com/product/how_to_ ... op_screen/

kungfupanda888
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue May 31, 2011 4:43 pm

Re: I CAN'T record any games with Bandicam

Wed Jun 01, 2011 10:17 am

Bandicam wrote:Bandicam can record both DirectX/OpenGL and Desktop Screen.

'Rectangle on a screen' mode is for recording Desktop Screen.

To use the 'Rectangle on a screen' mode, see the manual below:
http://www.bandicam.com/product/how_to_ ... op_screen/

===============================================================================================
i have a problem to record a game 'Dirt 3' with Bandicam , no matter what setting i use always only get a
.avi file with only sound but no video even in 'Rectangle on a screen' mode . i doubt that did Bandicam
support the recording for this new game ..

Here is the Link for the sample video if needed -> http://www.megaupload.com/?d=7HQ1IU3P
or 'Rectangle on a screen' mode -> http://www.megaupload.com/?d=P9P7KR08

User avatar
Bandicam Company
Site Admin
Posts: 6339
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 12:19 pm

Re: I CAN'T record any games with Bandicam

Wed Jun 01, 2011 10:35 am

kungfupanda888 wrote:i have a problem to record a game 'Dirt 3' with Bandicam , no matter what setting i use always only get a
.avi file with only sound but no video even in 'Rectangle on a screen' mode . i doubt that did Bandicam
support the recording for this new game ..

Here is the Link for the sample video if needed -> http://www.megaupload.com/?d=7HQ1IU3P
or 'Rectangle on a screen' mode -> http://www.megaupload.com/?d=P9P7KR08


Hello kungfupanda888,

We've checked the Dirt 3, and found a bug in our program.
We fixed the problem, and you can use the fixed version in 2~3 weeks.

Best Regards,
Zun

kungfupanda888
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue May 31, 2011 4:43 pm

Re: I CAN'T record any games with Bandicam

Wed Jun 01, 2011 12:12 pm

Bandicam wrote:
kungfupanda888 wrote:i have a problem to record a game 'Dirt 3' with Bandicam , no matter what setting i use always only get a
.avi file with only sound but no video even in 'Rectangle on a screen' mode . i doubt that did Bandicam
support the recording for this new game ..

Here is the Link for the sample video if needed -> http://www.megaupload.com/?d=7HQ1IU3P
or 'Rectangle on a screen' mode -> http://www.megaupload.com/?d=P9P7KR08


Hello kungfupanda888,

We've checked the Dirt 3, and found a bug in our program.
We fixed the problem, and you can use the fixed version in 2~3 weeks.

Best Regards,
Zun

============================================================================================
Anyway Bandicam might want to check whether it has another bug on another new game 'Brink' cause the overlay FPS is not showing most of the time in this game no matter its recording or not :roll:
Thanx again for the fix on Dirt 3 & good day .

User avatar
Bandicam Company
Site Admin
Posts: 6339
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 12:19 pm

Re: I CAN'T record any games with Bandicam

Wed Jul 27, 2011 12:45 pm

Hello,

We tried to fix the 'Brink' fps bug, but we couldn't succeed 100%.
Anyway, if you use the latest version of Bandicam, you can see the black-colored FPS count in 'Brink game.
(The black-colored numbers are better than nothing)
- Download: http://www.bandicam.com/downloads/

As you know, the FPS numbers in Bandicam have to be "green and red" color.
We will fix the color bug in the future.

I really appreciate your information :D

Best Regards,
Zun

User avatar
Bandicam Company
Site Admin
Posts: 6339
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 12:19 pm

Re: I CAN'T record any games with Bandicam

Fri Mar 09, 2012 5:18 pm

Hello,

Please try the latest version of Bandicam.

We fixed the black-colored FPS problem in Brink

Thank you!

Steved9808
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun May 24, 2015 9:44 am

I cant record Team Fortress 2

Sun May 24, 2015 9:47 am

Hi, I open up Bandicam every time before I jump onto a game, most games work for me but when I got to record Team Fortress 2, it only shows my desktop as though I am recording my desktop even though I am playing the game. Can you help me?

User avatar
Matteo955
Posts: 95
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 5:36 am
Location: Italy

Re: I cant record Team Fortress 2

Sun May 24, 2015 11:27 pm

Steved9808 wrote:Hi, I open up Bandicam every time before I jump onto a game, most games work for me but when I got to record Team Fortress 2, it only shows my desktop as though I am recording my desktop even though I am playing the game. Can you help me?


Please, start a new thread: your problem is different from the op.
Anyway, TF2 is a Steam game, so try this solution: https://forum.bandicam.com/viewtopic.php?f=10&t=3567#p12388
If it doesn't work, open a new thread.
Bandicam italian translator

Return to “Bandicam - General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests