dafassi
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Aug 13, 2017 11:31 pm

How to hide record-bar?

Mon Aug 19, 2019 2:02 am

Hi! Sometimes- when i get to close to the top of my screen and click there a recordbar opens and moves my record-area down.
How can i avoid that?
Is there a way to disable it?
How can i close it without stopping my recording?

recbar.png
Rec-bar appeared
recbar.png (223.54 KiB) Viewed 288 times

User avatar
Bandicam Company
Site Admin
Posts: 6343
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 12:19 pm

Re: How to hide record-bar?

Mon Aug 19, 2019 4:23 pm

Hello dafassi,

You can record with Screen Recording Mode without showing the status bar by pressing Ctrl+Alt+H.
If it is not what you mean, could you be more specific?

Thank you.

dafassi
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Aug 13, 2017 11:31 pm

Re: How to hide record-bar?

Mon Aug 19, 2019 9:00 pm

No, that did not help.

I´ve choosen to record an area that covers the whole screen whitout the taskbar.
This way there are some "free" pixels on the buttom of my screen.
But when the statusbar opens Bandicam moves my record-area some pixels down.

Here is what my Desktop looks like when start recording:
recbar_2a.png
recbar_2a.png (186.9 KiB) Viewed 275 times


This is what my Desktop looks like when hitting "alt+ctrl+h":
recbar_2b.png
recbar_2b.png (194.96 KiB) Viewed 275 times


And this is how the recorded output looks like:
recbar_2c.png
recbar_2c.png (392.44 KiB) Viewed 275 times


Sure, i can reset my record-area to cover the whole desktop except the taskbar, again. But as soon as the statusbar from bandicam opens it will push my record-area down again. And then i have to repeat that again.
Seeing the statusbar in a screencast would be better than having it pushing the record-area down, as the area will not come back to the original position when hiding the statusbar.

User avatar
Bandicam Company
Site Admin
Posts: 6343
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 12:19 pm

Re: How to hide record-bar?

Tue Aug 20, 2019 12:30 pm

Hello dafassi,

Thank you for getting back to us.
We've confirmed your issue and we think we can find a solution for this.
We've found that the recording status bar pushes the area down when we drag the area to fit it to the top of the screen.

We are able to record the whole screen without the Task bar by following the steps below.

1. Use Shift+arrow keys instead of dragging the rectangle window to choose the recording area precisely.
Press Up-arrow key to push the area up if the recording status bar pushes the area down.
2. Press F12 to start and stop recording.

If your recording completes successfully, you can choose the same recording area as the previous one by pressing Ctrl+S.
Please try it and let us know your result.

Thank you.

Return to “Bandicam - General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests