mcgalliongaming
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2014 4:47 am

Guild wars 2 load screen

Tue Jan 28, 2014 3:51 am

Hello, I'm wondering why bandicam stops recording and starts recording whenever I go trough a load screen in Guild wars 2, is it a guild wars 2 issue or my bandicam? all other games loads fine, I've tried fullscreen and windowed.

This does affect me abit if I'm uploading raw files to youtube, but not when I'm editing them because it's still the whole thing, in parts.
Attachments
Untitled.png
my settings
Untitled.png (33.62 KiB) Viewed 7299 times

User avatar
Bandicam Company
Site Admin
Posts: 6307
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 12:19 pm

Re: Guild wars 2 load screen

Tue Jan 28, 2014 5:47 pm

Hello!

If you use 'DirectX/OpenGL window' mode of Bandicam, and the game uses more than 2 DirectX technologies, it's possible for that to occur.

We're sorry that we don't have a good solution for this issue.

User avatar
GameTipsAndMore Blog
Posts: 447
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:39 am
Location: Canada
Contact: Website

Re: Guild wars 2 load screen

Tue Feb 04, 2014 4:46 pm

If I may pop in, the Loading Screen issue with Guild Wars 2 was a problem for Dxtory and is one for Nvidia's Shaowplay, for many people as well. It seems to re-initialize the screen or possibly clear all buffers (I am not sure what the exact issue with GW2 Loading Screens is for recorders). Some have solved it by not playing in dedicated ('full/proper') Fullscreen and playing in a Maximized Window. Recording with Bandicam (Rectangle on a Screen, Full Screen, Hide Toolbar) playing that way might solve the problem for you. Hope that helps!
("Hope That Helps!") ~ Troy

Nicessaux
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 4:23 pm

Re: Guild wars 2 load screen

Fri Feb 07, 2014 4:25 pm

mcgalliongaming wrote:Hello, I'm wondering why bandicam stops recording and starts recording whenever I go trough a load screen in Guild wars 2, is it a guild wars 2 issue or my bandicam? all other games loads fine, I've tried fullscreen and windowed.

This does affect me abit if I'm uploading raw files to youtube, but not when I'm editing them because it's still the whole thing, in parts.

Image


I had the same problem and solved it by changing the codec. It really does not make sense why that would work, but it did :)

root54
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jul 27, 2019 12:41 pm

Re: Guild wars 2 load screen

Sat Jul 27, 2019 12:43 pm

Nicessaux wrote:
mcgalliongaming wrote:Hello, I'm wondering why bandicam stops recording and starts recording whenever I go trough a load screen in Guild wars 2, is it a guild wars 2 issue or my bandicam? all other games loads fine, I've tried fullscreen and windowed.

This does affect me abit if I'm uploading raw files to youtube, but not when I'm editing them because it's still the whole thing, in parts.

Image


I had the same problem and solved it by changing the codec. It really does not make sense why that would work, but it did :)


Thanks man

Return to “Bandicam - General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests