How to record multiple monitors??

General talk and peer-to-peer support about Bandicam.

How to record multiple monitors??

Postby financialwar » Wed Feb 18, 2015 3:35 am

Hello, I have a multi monitor set up, how can I record multiple screens at the same time?
financialwar
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2015 3:32 am

Re: How to record multiple monitors??

Postby Bandicam Company » Mon Feb 23, 2015 12:43 am

Hello!

Go to your Bandicam folder, and copy&paste your Bandicam folder as shown below:
Image

Now, you can use more than 2 instances of Bandicam.
- You can now use more than 2 rectangle windows of Bandicam.
- However, the 'DirectX/OpenGL window' mode still only allows you to record one recording target.


* Tip) How to use Bandicam
- [DirectX/OpenGL window] mode: http://www.bandicam.com/support/how_to_ ... tx_opengl/
- [Rectangle on a screen] mode: http://www.bandicam.com/support/how_to_ ... _a_screen/
User avatar
Bandicam Company
Site Admin
 
Posts: 5639
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 10:19 pm

Re: How to record multiple monitors??

Postby 4EverMaAT » Wed May 16, 2018 8:48 am

1) I want to confirm that installing in a separate folder is unnecessary; just duplicating the existing installation folder and creating a shortcut to the duplicate folder is sufficient.

2) will the duplicated instance(s) have their own independent startup/video settings? Or do they all share the settings (e.g. in the windows user folder)?

3) Is there a limit to how many instances I can run simultaneously on the same computer?
4EverMaAT
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2016 9:57 pm

Re: How to record multiple monitors??

Postby Bandicam Company » Wed May 16, 2018 8:44 pm

Hello 4EverMaAT,

We are sorry but we are not answering about the multiple instance of Bandicam since it is not officially supported.

Thank you.
User avatar
Bandicam Company
Site Admin
 
Posts: 5639
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 10:19 pm


Return to Bandicam - General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Google [Bot] and 16 guests