"Record" button not reacting

General talk and peer-to-peer support about Bandicam.

"Record" button not reacting

Postby Peabrain » Sat Nov 19, 2011 11:13 pm

Hi

The "Record" function seems to have stopped working.

I can choose the target, it displays in the target window and the "Record" is highlighted, but when clicking the "Record" button nothing happens.

If the process and target is recognized by Bandicam, shouldn't it be able to also record it?

I've tried a couple of games (using the "hooking" method), some of which I know worked before, but it doesn't seem to work.

I'm not doing anything differently from how I did it before when it worked, so I have no idea what's going on.

What comes to mind is a recent Bandicam update, because I don't think I had this issue before that.

TIA

P
Peabrain
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2011 9:46 pm

Re: "Record" button not reacting

Postby Bandicam Company » Sun Nov 20, 2011 7:58 pm

Hello,

1. Which games are you trying to record? Could you tell us the game name?

2. You have to use 'Rectangle on a screen' capture mode to record flash games (or some java games)

Best Regards,
Bandicam
User avatar
Bandicam Company
Site Admin
 
Posts: 5791
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 10:19 pm

Re: "Record" button not reacting

Postby Peabrain » Mon Nov 21, 2011 3:07 am

Hi

Using the "DirectX/OpenGL window" as target, I've tried to record:

- Star Wars: The Old Republic
- Dragon Age 2
- Deus Ex: Human Revolution

I was able to record all of them before by using this method, now none of them work.

I'm using the latest version of Bandicam and I haven't changed anything in my hardware or software setup since it worked.

I'm on Windows 7 64bit, using Mircosoft Security Essentials and graphics card is a GeForce GTX 480 with latest Nvidia WHQL driver (285.62).

TIA

P
Peabrain
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2011 9:46 pm

Re: "Record" button not reacting

Postby Bandicam Company » Mon Nov 21, 2011 3:44 am

Hello,

Thank you for your detailed information.

1. Can you see the green FPS numbers when you play the game?
=> If you cant', it can be the DirecX and graphic card driver problem.
=> Related FAQ: http://www.bandicam.com/faqs/no_fps_fra ... nd_number/

2. Can you see the red FPS numbers when you record the game?
=> Game recording tutorial: http://www.bandicam.com/product/how_to_ ... _gameplay/

I'll also try the game you mentioned.
User avatar
Bandicam Company
Site Admin
 
Posts: 5791
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 10:19 pm

Re: "Record" button not reacting

Postby Peabrain » Mon Nov 21, 2011 12:01 pm

Hi again,

To answer your questions:

1. Yes, I can see the green FPS numbers overlay when Bandicam has found the target process and I toggle back into the game. Also, as you mention DirectX; I already tried to update it, but when I had downloaded the installer from Microsoft and started it, I was informed that my system was already running the latest version of DirectX. So as far as I know, my DirectX is up to date.

2. No, I can't see the FPS numbers turn red when recording as I can't record to begin with.

It's very strange, because when the target process is found, the "Record" button is highlighted and I can even click it. The "pressing" animation of the button even shows, so it's as if it's reacting to my clicking it, but it's just the actual recording process that doesn't seem start for some reason.

Everything looks exactly as it did when it was working before, the only difference is that it doesn't start to record when clicking the Record button.

Also, I have tried using the record hotkey instead of clicking the record and I've also tried changing the record hotkey to something else than the default "F12" key...but the problem remains.

P
Peabrain
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2011 9:46 pm

Re: "Record" button not reacting

Postby Peabrain » Tue Nov 22, 2011 7:52 pm

Hello,

I can now add the following to my troubleshooting list:

Uninstalled the latest version of Bandicam and installed the older version 1.6.1.113.

However, even with the older version of Bandicam, the issue remains with the same games as before:

- Star Wars: The Old Republic
- Dragon Age 2
- Deus Ex: Human Revolution

Still can't record any of them since Bandicam does not start recording when pressing the "Record" button.

P
Peabrain
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2011 9:46 pm

Re: "Record" button not reacting

Postby Bandicam Company » Wed Nov 23, 2011 10:24 pm

Hello Peabrain,

We have tried the Deus Ex: Human Revolution game, but we couldn't reproduce your problem.
we can record the game without any problems.

Your symptom is really weird.
We have no idea about your problems.

Can you record other DirectX/OpenGL programs like Windows Media Player or iTunes?
Do you have an administrator's authority?
....

We're afraid that we couldn't solve your problem.
User avatar
Bandicam Company
Site Admin
 
Posts: 5791
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 10:19 pm

Re: "Record" button not reacting

Postby Peabrain » Thu Nov 24, 2011 6:17 pm

Hi

I do have administrator rights and I'm set as such.

Don't know about iTunes (don't use it), but I can record from Windows Media Player (by clicking on the target window) without any problems. Clicking the record button will make Bandicam record and I can watch the output video.

I guess Windows Media Player proves that it works, question is of course why it doesn't with DirectX/OpenGL games?

P
Peabrain
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2011 9:46 pm

Re: "Record" button not reacting

Postby Bandicam Company » Thu Nov 24, 2011 9:18 pm

Hello,

We think your system is not stable.
You have to re-install DirectX and Graphic Card driver to solve the problem. However, it didn't work.
(Re-installing your OS may solve the problem, but it may be difficult for you)

We are sorry that we couldn't give you a good answer.
You problem is related with the OS/DirectX/Graphic Card.

We will add your case in our bug list and try to solve this problem in the future.

Best Regards,
Bandicam
User avatar
Bandicam Company
Site Admin
 
Posts: 5791
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 10:19 pm

Re: "Record" button not reacting

Postby Peabrain » Thu Nov 24, 2011 10:31 pm

Hi again,

If my system is unstable, then I'm not quite sure how Fraps can record Deus Ex: HR, DA2 as well as SWTOR?

I installed the trial version of Fraps and it recorded all these games without any problems whatsoever.

Does Fraps use a completely different method than Bandicam? Because when using it, I got the impression that it also targeted the process/game and recorded through DirectX/OpenGL?

I'm just wondering how Fraps can work perfectly and Bandicam can't even start to record? If my system is unstable I mean?

P
Peabrain
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2011 9:46 pm

Re: "Record" button not reacting

Postby Bandicam Company » Fri Nov 25, 2011 4:24 am

Hello Peabrain,

You could record the games with Bandicam, but you can't record it anymore.
You're using the latest version of Bandicam, DirectX, Graphic Card
You can see the green FPS, but you can't see the red FPS numbers
You haven't' changed any hardware/software
Fraps can record without any problems
....

In this case, we have no idea how we can solve your problem.
If we found a bug in Bandicam, we will fix it immediately and let you know.

We're sorry that we couldn't solve your problem.

Best Regards,
Bandicam Team
User avatar
Bandicam Company
Site Admin
 
Posts: 5791
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 10:19 pm

Re: "Record" button not reacting

Postby cadc » Tue Nov 29, 2011 10:23 am

I'm not having quite as bad of an issue as you as I only have trouble detecting 1 game, and some trouble with Bandicam detecting parts of some games, but the issue remains the same, why can fraps detect games so much better than Bandicam?

If we can get to the bottom of that issue, then we would have solved all these problems.

I think Bandicam should be reworked from the ground up on its game detection methods, and perhaps emulate the way that Fraps does it, I'm just saying :!:
cadc
 
Posts: 137
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2011 4:37 pm

Re: "Record" button not reacting

Postby Peabrain » Mon Dec 12, 2011 6:18 am

So, any news on this issue?

I need to start recording game footage by tomorrow, so unless you have this fixed by then I'll have to purchase and use some other recording software (for example, the Fraps demo works like a charm) instead.

In that case, I would like a refund since you've sold me a piece of software that doesn't work as advertised and I frankly have no use of it if it can't properly record high quality game footage.

The first line in the title of your website reads: Best Game Recording Software, which clearly claims it to not only being able to record games, but being "best" at it as well.

As it is now, I can't even record properly and I'm apparently not alone.

If I can't use the software for its intended purpose, then I'm sorry but it's no good to me whatsoever. It's nothing less than a deal-breaker as I need a game footage recorder which actually records game footage.

Unless you can give me what I payed for, then please give me a refund.

P
Peabrain
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2011 9:46 pm

Re: "Record" button not reacting

Postby udubaso » Sun May 10, 2015 12:56 am

I have exactly the same problem as Peabrain.
1. I can push the record button, but it won't recording
2. I can see green FPS numbers, but no red

These problems are only when I am using DirectX/OpenGL window.
When I am using rectangle window, all works good, but I can not record fullscreen games.
This problem have not got only me and Peabrain, but a lot of people. Peabrain has posted his last reply four years ago and now is the year 2015,but this issue is still not solved.
Bandicam is very good recording software so I would like to solve this problem.
I can use another software for this purpose, but Action! does not have record MONO audio option.
OBS can not record fullscreen games. I will try Fraps, as said Peabrain.
But still I would like to use Bandicam.

Please slove this problem or give me solution.
udubaso
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun May 10, 2015 12:40 am

Re: "Record" button not reacting

Postby onikrulz » Thu Sep 17, 2015 12:43 pm

I was facing the same issue over the last couple of weeks and solved it today :) I opened the fifa 16 demo, kept it minimized and tried to record and finally (after many attempts of record/screenshot buttons not responding or changing FPS colour from green to red), an error message popped up saying that I am missing Vcomp140.DLL. It is a file available in VC Redist 2015 pack. So I downloaded that pack and everything works now :D
onikrulz
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2015 12:41 pm

Re: "Record" button not reacting

Postby hardhat31 » Sun May 13, 2018 3:27 pm

I am having this same problem. Is there a fix for it yet?
hardhat31
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun May 13, 2018 3:26 pm

Re: "Record" button not reacting

Postby Bandicam Company » Tue May 15, 2018 4:01 am

Hello hardhat31,

We are sorry, but we have difficulty understanding your situation.
What is your recording target?
Which mode do you use?

Please refer to the following FAQ page, first.

https://www.bandicam.com/faqs/cannot-run/

If it does not seem to help, please let us know your PC specs such as CPU, GPU, OS, and graphics driver version.

Thank you.
User avatar
Bandicam Company
Site Admin
 
Posts: 5791
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 10:19 pm


Return to Bandicam - General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 21 guests