User avatar
kertsz
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2019 8:09 am

Screenshot problem

Tue Feb 11, 2020 2:10 am

Hi, I had trouble making screenshots in some games, when using full screen. So I have decided to use game recording and now my problem is in Automobilista, which does not make screenshots with the assigned key. I have tried several things but I have not been able to solve it

bealefay
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2020 11:59 am

Re: Screenshot problem

Tue Feb 11, 2020 3:23 pm

Hello,
What kind of problem did you have with the screenshots?
Cheers!

User avatar
kertsz
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2019 8:09 am

Re: Screenshot problem

Tue Feb 11, 2020 9:14 pm

Assign the key that you assigned, to make the capture, once in the game the sound of capture did not sound, nor when leaving the game had it been made when it was not in the assigned folder such captures.

User avatar
kertsz
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2019 8:09 am

Re: Screenshot problem

Tue Feb 11, 2020 10:55 pm

I'll try to explain myself better. What happens to me is that I assign a key to perform screenshot, and it works for me in all games except one... Automobilista. And I don't know how to correct it.

User avatar
Bandicam Company
Site Admin
Posts: 6478
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 12:19 pm

Re: Screenshot problem

Wed Feb 12, 2020 7:02 pm

Hello kertsz,

Do you mean you have a problem with taking a screenshot of Automobilista?
Are you able to record the video of Automobilista?
Are you able to see the green fps numbers on the game screen?

We look forward to your reply.

Thank you.

User avatar
kertsz
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2019 8:09 am

Re: Screenshot problem

Wed Feb 12, 2020 7:19 pm

Bandicam Company wrote:Hello kertsz,

Do you mean you have a problem with taking a screenshot of Automobilista?
Are you able to record the video of Automobilista?
Are you able to see the green fps numbers on the game screen?

We look forward to your reply.

Thank you.


I can't take screenshots or record video, but I can monitor the FPS

User avatar
Bandicam Company
Site Admin
Posts: 6478
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 12:19 pm

Re: Screenshot problem

Thu Feb 13, 2020 6:19 pm

Hello kertsz,

Please uninstall Bandicam and install the latest version of Bandicam and the graphics card driver.
If it doesn't seem to help, it might be a problem with a copy-protection program or an anti-virus program.
You'd better uninstall copy-protection programs or end suspicious programs from Windows Task Manager.
Image

Also, please let us know if you are able to record the games in windowed mode.

Thank you.

User avatar
kertsz
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2019 8:09 am

Re: Screenshot problem

Fri Feb 14, 2020 9:16 am

Bandicam Company wrote:Hello kertsz,

Please uninstall Bandicam and install the latest version of Bandicam and the graphics card driver.
If it doesn't seem to help, it might be a problem with a copy-protection program or an anti-virus program.
You'd better uninstall copy-protection programs or end suspicious programs from Windows Task Manager.
Image

Also, please let us know if you are able to record the games in windowed mode.

Thank you.


In window mode it works, but then the RAGE game doesn't work for me. And I don't want to change this when I enter to play.

User avatar
Bandicam Company
Site Admin
Posts: 6478
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 12:19 pm

Re: Screenshot problem

Wed Feb 19, 2020 12:06 pm

Hello kertsz,

Thank you for your reply.
What happened when you try to record RAGE?
We have tested it and confirmed it works fine.
Could you be specific?

Thank you.

User avatar
kertsz
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2019 8:09 am

Re: Screenshot problem

Wed Feb 19, 2020 1:44 pm

With RAGE this happened to me

viewtopic.php?f=10&t=8981

I didn't know that I could use game mode, and in RAGE like in Wolfenstein The New Order when using full screen capture I couldn't capture (they came out in black completely).

When configuring Bandicam in game mode, the screenshots work with no problem with everything I've tried so far. Except with Automobilista (which in window mode does work but in game mode there is no way)

As I said, for me it is not an option to have to put window mode every time I open Automobilista, and again game mode when closing the game. I am looking for something more direct and simple.

Currently, only fails rFactor2 me so that for it to be detected I have to run it in 32bits and this game supports 64bits. And with Automobilista which in game mode does not capture the screen.
It is curious why in motorist if it shows the FPS, but the capture I tried everything and there is no way.

Thanks for your time

Return to “Bandicam - General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 12 guests