Rufinoman
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Aug 04, 2019 5:53 am

Bandicam won't record Forza Horizon 4

Sun Aug 04, 2019 5:56 am

Records Forza 3, Apex and FM 7 just fine but it won't hook onto Forza 4. I've checked the right box in Bandicam for UWP.
I'm using the trial version of Bandicam and hoping to buy the program, so it would be great if this was fixed.

User avatar
Bandicam Company
Site Admin
Posts: 6307
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 12:19 pm

Re: Bandicam won't record Forza Horizon 4

Mon Aug 05, 2019 6:43 pm

Hello Rufinoman,

We were able to recreate your issue when we disabled the "DirectX 12" option.
Could you please check if it works when you enable the "DirectX 12" option as well as "Windows Apps (UWP)" and try recording again?
Please let us know your result.

Thank you.

Rufinoman
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Aug 04, 2019 5:53 am

Re: Bandicam won't record Forza Horizon 4

Mon Aug 05, 2019 8:47 pm

Bandicam Company wrote:Hello Rufinoman,

We were able to recreate your issue when we disabled the "DirectX 12" option.
Could you please check if it works when you enable the "DirectX 12" option as well as "Windows Apps (UWP)" and try recording again?
Please let us know your result.

Thank you.


Thanks for your reply, but toggling either of those advanced settings doesn't make any difference. It still won't hook on to FH4.
I'd really like to buy the program, but this is holding me back.

Rufinoman
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Aug 04, 2019 5:53 am

Re: Bandicam won't record Forza Horizon 4

Tue Aug 06, 2019 9:12 am

Bandicam won't run in FH4 no matter what I do, but I bought it anyway as it's excellent recording software.
I also noticed that I have to disable Game DVR (Windows 10) before running Forza Motorsport 7, in order for Bandicam to work.

User avatar
Bandicam Company
Site Admin
Posts: 6307
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 12:19 pm

Re: Bandicam won't record Forza Horizon 4

Tue Aug 06, 2019 7:49 pm

Hello Rufinoman,

Thank you for getting back to us.
As you mentioned, it is impossible for you to run Game DVR and Bandicam at the same time.
You need to disable Game DVR when you use Bandicam.
We hope you enjoy Bandicam full version.

Thank you.

Return to “Bandicam - General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests